Monday, November 2, 2009

Night Play (Dark-Hunter, Book 6) - Sherrilyn Kenyon

Description~
Vane Kattalakis is a lone wolf in every sense. His brother, Fang, is in a coma; his werewolf father wants to kill him; and his mostly human mother, who was taken by force by Vane's father, would happily see them all dead. But after Vane shares a sizzling sexual encounter with Bride McTierney, he realizes his life is about to change. Bride is Vane's "predestined mate," which means that he has three weeks to convince her to be his partner or he'll spend the next several decades impotent and alone. Vane's gentle, protective manner and "ripped" body appeal to Bride, but she can't help wondering: if they were to get together, would they have puppies or babies?

Ok...I LOVED this book...LOVED IT! I love Weres...idk Ive said it before: they are protective and aggressive! That mixed in with a very insecure woman makes for a very interesting storyline!

Vane and Bride met a few books back...their meeting was extremely brief but left Vane shaken to the soul. Since then Vane has had a hard life dealing with his old pack coming after his head and his (basically) comatose brother withering away. Vane comes along to find Bride again working in her jewelry shop crying due to a jackass boyfriend whom broke up with her. Vane has to go to her knowing shes hurt and the sparks start to fly from there. We get a SUPER HAWT sex scene in a dressing room and the two part their ways. Little did they know fate would bring them back together b/c they BOTH got marked with Vanes mating symbol!!! Can Vane convince Bride that his life is real? Will Bride accept Vane for who he really is? Or will Vane be forced to live a life full of loneliness and pain b/c he cant be with his destined mate?

You know I seriously liked this book. I felt like it had a lot of really great qualities that I look forward to in a book!

First off is that the story was believable...OK...NO their aren't any Weres out there (or if their are PLEASE FIND ME ;op) but the love story part was. Bride is a "chubby" (her words not mine) who doesnt know why this gorgeous man is after her. She is very insecure about her body and is even afraid to show the man she loves her true self. BUT Vane sees nothing but her! Its truly beautiful how Vane looks at Bride. He knows a healthy and hot woman when he sees one and hes not afraid to show her how much he appreciates and worships her body! ;o) Ive read on the internet where people didnt like Bride size 18 side...well I REALLY dont see a problem with it. If anything I think it makes the story more real. Not everyone is a size 2! Big, little, tall or short we all gotta have some lovin...right?!?!

Another thing I loved about the story is the family connection between the bears and the Weres. Vane and his brother are basically on the run from his old pack and are taken in by the bears and given a safe place to stay! Vanes brother was hurt by the Damions so he is a vegetable and is being looked after Aimee, one of the youngest bears. By the end I got really excited to see him come out of his stupor and DONT YOU KNOW that him and Aimee are gonna be mates! :o) That totally warmed my little heart!

I also loved the action. I mean COME ON what Dark Hunter book DOESNT have any action in it?!?! There is fighting against Damons, other Weres and even demons! OH AND Vanes parents are involved! That part was great! the back story has you totally interested in how his parents came to hating eachother and even Vane. You learn that another Were amongst them is his brother (and I really wish he got his own book and not short story *eye roll) and learn about all of Vanes powers while he fight everyone!!!

Speaking of parents, I loved that Brides father knew of the Weres...he is a vet and totally called Vane and his bro on being Weres! Not in front of Bride but still I really didnt see that one coming!

Ok so overall this book had everything and it would be a real shame if you missed out on it! SO...GO GET IT! :o)

Snib Bit~
“So let me see if I got everything straight from your mother. This,” she turned her hand over to show the mark, “means that we are somehow meant to be husband and wife. But if I refuse you, you spend the rest of your life impotent and alone? But I, on the other hand, am free to live my life however I see fit?”

He nodded.

“It really sucks to be you, doesn’t it?”


LOL I know its short but when I read it I giggled! lol There are PLENTY of steamy parts in this book I just chose to show this one! lol

I give this book a total of...




Photobucket

2 comments:

Tracy said...

I loved this book! My heavens Vane was one sexy were. I absolutely love the Dark-Hunters but being a shifter fan I just love, love, love the were-hunters. So wonderful!

And Bride - loved her...and the fact that she didn't weigh 102 pounds. :)

So glad you loved it! :)

November 3, 2009 at 9:44 AM
Monroe Dawson said...

Tracy-
Oh yes I loved Vane and Bride...cant wait to continue the series! :o)

November 3, 2009 at 11:14 AM