Wednesday, September 16, 2009

Dark Needs at Night Edge (The Immortals After Dark, Book 4) - Kresley Cole

Description~ Néomi Laress, a famous ballerina from a past century, became a phantom the night she was murdered. Imbued with otherworldly powers but invisible to the living, she haunts her beloved home, scaring away trespassers -- until she encounters a ruthless immortal even more terrifying than Néomi herself. To prevent him from harming others, Conrad Wroth's brothers imprison him in an abandoned manor. But there, a female only he can see seems determined to drive him further into madness. The exquisite creature torments him with desire, leaving his body racked with lust and his soul torn as he finds himself coveting her for his own. Yet even if Conrad can win Néomi, evil still surrounds her. Once he returns to the brutality of his past to protect her, will he succumb to the dark needs seething inside him?

Neomi Laress was a very successful ballerina in the 20's...well all up until her enraged ex finance decided to stab her in the chest and then turn the blade on himself! Being the victim of a tragic murder/suicide Neomi has been trapped a ghost in her home that the murderess actions took place. For eighty years she has endured being nothing to anyone...forever reliving her murder monthly...until a few vampires decide to move in a turn her world upside down!

Conrad Wroth is an enraged vampire hitman that doesnt care about anyone. He hates his three brothers to no end...after all they decided to make him what he is today...but why are they trying to turn him into something hes not??? Conrad is anything BUT a good man (well vampire). One night he gets captured by his brothers and taken to an old Victorian house to "heal" and become a "sane" vampire. Conrad hates what he is and does anything he can to get away. But when he sees something his brothers cant (Neomi) he is tempted to stay and become the man for her.

Will Conrad be blooded to his Neomi? How can he be with a woman he cant even tough? Will he ever come to terms with what he truly is now?

Wow...ok this was a pretty darn good book! I won this book on a blog not to long ago and everyone told me how wonderful Kresley Cole was so I decided to pick her up on a whim and boy was I ever glad I did!

This concept is pretty new to me. Ok Ive read about vamps before BUT this story is a bit off the scales for me. First off the vamp actually falls for a ghost! Ive never read about ghosts before and was curious on how they would have a HEA being...HELLO SHES DEAD...but of course they found a way around that obstacle and I might add it was somewhat smoothly done.

Let me go ahead and tell you that this review does contain spoilers so STOP READING if you dont wanna know the goods! Kay...kay! ;op

So let me get to the goods first...

This story itself was VERY imaginative! lol No, thats not a gentle way of saying it sucked or it was weird it was just different than any Black Dagger Brother or Dark Hunter book...it was somehow lighter. It had ghouls, witches, weres, shifters...etc but in a lighter sense. Idk its really hard to pinpoint exactly how to say it some I'm gonna have to just tell you that its just not your typical vampire romance!

One thing that was kinda the same was the vampire instinct to protect the female. Oh how I love how they react to their females!!! I loved how Conrad (once he found out he was blooded/mated to Neomi) was extremely protective! Putting his body in front of hers as a shield, fighting to save her life from demons...etc. He brought on the typical vampire male that you seek out in your paranormal romances! *sigh :o)

One twist I loved...until blooded, the vampire could NOT get an erection! EPPP! lol Which was cool b/c obviously Neomi and Conrad cant touch b/c shes a ghost so they describe what they would do to eachother...omg and let me tell you thats just as erotic as the real thing!!! BUT even though he was hot and bothered his body couldnt react to hers b/c she was dead. BUT when she got resurrected his body acted like any normal mated vamp and...boning...hard as a rock! lol (Did I really just say that?!?!)

A few things that I couldnt get over was that at some points I felt they were more friends than lovers. Idk I mean they did bond at times and she was helping him through his problems and just that there was an experience they shared BUT you didnt get TOO deep into the relationship that was Neomi and Conrad. Also I didnt care like that they throw the brothers in their...they get captured and he doesnt care...mind you he does start to care for the brothers at one point yet they totally fall off the scale for him. I even forgot about them! I felt KC shouldve kept them more into the story so you didnt feel so disconnected by the end. They were back in for 2.5 seconds then end of story. Idk its like she pulled out characters to help the story alogn but didnt finish the story on their side properly.

Lastly the thign that bothered me was that things KEPT happening to Neomi int eh end! It was like she was fine and alive and yet SOMETHING else would happen to her. Is she dead? Is she alive? Is she stabbed to death again...sheesh idk?!?! I felt there was SO MUCH drama pointed in her direction it made for an awkward ending. Only somewhat satisfying.

Snib Bit~
"I try to imagine what your breasts would feel like from what you'd showed me."

"Do you wish you could touch them, too?"

"God, yes,"he quickly answered, then flushed.

"Do you think about them a lot?"
He briefly inclined his forehead near hers.
"Some minutes less than others."
She gave a throaty chuckle.
"What would you be doing while I kissed them?" he asked.

"My hands would be rubbing all along your back."
Her eyes fluttered closed when he drew his hands down to reach for her. His palms were so big, fully covering the outline of her breasts. She moaned softly when she felt the tiny electrical shocks over every inch of them.
"Id be getting desperate for you by this point."

"So you wouldnt stop me if I-" he swallowed and his voice dropped an octave lower-"if I tried easing my hand up your dress?"

"Stop you? I'd place your hand on my panties."

"Id hook my finger under that black lace and pull them aside." He had clearly been thinking about more than just her breasts.

"Conrad, Id be wet for you."


HOLY COW!!!!

Ok ok so ya this book was pretty good! :o) I havent read the others but I really think I want to now! Go get it! It was different than the norm and actually a super quick read! :o)

I give this books a total of...



Photobucket

10 comments:

~ames~ said...

I had to skip parts b/c I didn't want to read spoilers. o_O

But I'm glad you liked it. I read the short story that starts this series off and I've also read the first book. They were good, that's why I bought the rest of the books. LOL

September 17, 2009 at 5:37 AM
Monroe Dawson said...

Ames-
Ya I enjoyed it...BUT idk...Im on the fence on how I think you would like it. I know your feelings on ghosts BUT I also know your feelings on KC so its a toss up...guess youll just have to read it to find out! ;o)

September 17, 2009 at 6:14 AM
Mandi said...

This one I liked, but not one of my favorites of the series. I think it was the whole ghost thing..I don't do well with ghosts as a heroine or hero;)

September 17, 2009 at 10:20 AM
Monroe Dawson said...

Mandi-
Ok so youve read the others...they are pretty good?

September 17, 2009 at 10:37 AM
nath said...

This series definitively has ups and downs. I think that the vampire heroes books are the weakest, but out of them, this one was my favorite :D

September 17, 2009 at 11:20 AM
Monroe Dawson said...

Nath-
Ya I want to start from the beginning...I think Ill have a better feel for the series. I liked this one I just didnt LOVE it! :o)

September 17, 2009 at 12:13 PM
Kris said...

This is a good series, it does has it's ups and downs nad everyone has different favorites depending on what floats their boat. But all in all it is a very good series.

September 17, 2009 at 2:01 PM
Monroe Dawson said...

Kris-
Im glad to see that pretty much lots of peeps are enjoying this series b/c you can always use another vmap series! lol Cant wait to read the others!

September 17, 2009 at 4:36 PM
Tracy said...

I liked this one but not as well as the 3rd book. I can see your points on some issues though. I might think differently if I was to re-read it. Oh, but Cade's book is next. All I can say is YUM! lol

September 24, 2009 at 3:57 PM
Monroe Dawson said...

Tracy-
Oh really his is yum??? lol GOOD! I need to read the others. This was my first one!

September 24, 2009 at 4:07 PM